Tuesday 17th January 2017 marked the 48th Award Ceremony for the Secondary Schools Drama Association‘s Drama Festival. The Association, founded by James Lee Wah in 1965, has been at the forefront of promote drama and theatre in schools throughout Trinidad & Tobago for 51 years. Through Victor Edwards, who served as President from 1988 – 2006, the SSDA was instrumental in spearheading the introduction of Theatre Arts as an examinable CSEC subject in 2003, thus serving as a catalyst for UWI expanding its programme in offering a BA in Theatre arts.
The 2016 festival which ran from 1st – 27th November, saw 20 schools participating with a total of 25 productions. Certificates of participation were distributed for each production entered. The award ceremony also featured live performances which included a powerful rendition of ‘You Raise Me Up’ by Samuel Stewart and dramatic excerpts from Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East’s ‘The Ritual – The Adaptation’ and Naparima College’s ‘The Inspector‘.
In the end, Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East took the lions share with a total of 15 special awards, but it was Naparima College; having earned the highest score at the finals, that was announced as the school to represent Trinidad and Tobago at the Caribbean Secondary Schools’ Drama Festival in Antigua; November/December 2017.
Below is the full list of Awardees for the 2016 Secondary Schools’ Drama Festival.
CERTIFICATES FOR ALL ROUND EXCELLENCE
- Shelly-Ann Marcano for ‘The Ritual – The Adaptation’ – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East
- Shelby Outar for ‘The Ritual – The Adaptation’ – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East
CERTIFICATES FOR OUTSTANDING ACTING
- Telissa Purcell (as Juliet/Mother of Juliet) for ‘My Father’s Child’ – Couva West Secondary
- Desja Campbell (as Jean) for ‘Jean and Dinah’ – Fyzabad Secondary School
- Celine Roberts (as Dinah) for ‘Jean and Dinah’ – Fyzabad Secondary School
- Kiaria Carraby (as Madonna) for ‘Duenne’ – Holy Faith Convent, Penal
- Daniel Baptiste (Inspector/Grandfather) for ‘The Inspector‘ – Naparima College
- Justin Lee (Man/Monster/Prosecutor) for ‘The Inspector‘– Naparima College
- Shineque Saunders (Marcia/Street Dweller) for ‘Blackbird’ – Pleasantville Secondary
- Carlon George (as Brook Lynbridge) ‘One– A Caribbean Identity’ – Preysal Secondary
- Aaliyah Joseph (as Kelly) for “The Return (Playmaking)” – St. Joseph’s Convent, St. Joseph
CERTIFICATES FOR SUPPORTING ACTOR/ACTRESS
- Calvin David (as Freeman) for ‘Arima’ – Arima North Secondary
- Shakira Richardson (as Thelma) for ‘Arima’ – Arima North Secondary
- Dominique Hinkson (as Midnight Robber) for ‘Arima’ – Arima North Secondary
- Zanica Baker (as Midnight Robber) for ‘Arima’ – Arima North Secondary-
- Alexandria Sorrillo (as Police Office) for ‘Arima’ – Arima North Secondary
- Joshua Andrew (Chorus) for ‘The Ritual – The Adaptation’ – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East
- Amali Mcknight (Omega #1) for ‘The Ritual – The Adaptation’ – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East
- Terrriann Rodriguez (Patsy) for ‘My Father’s Child’ – Couva West Secondary
- Deslee Dookie (Agouti) for ‘Agouti’s Tale’ – Fyzabad Secondary
- Allisa Sealey (Susie) for ‘Zingay’ – Guayaguayare Secondary
- Kimberly Elcock (Aisha) for ‘Duenne’ – Holy Faith Convent, Penal
- Kaveesh Sylvan (Sargent) for ‘The Inspector‘ – Naparima College
- Demicah Francis (Gemma)` for ‘Ready Set Freddie’ – San Juan North Secondary
- Omar Davison (Shaquille) for ‘Tears That Fall’ – Signal Hill, Tobago
- Priya La Fleur (Ms. Sharon) for ‘Tears That Fall’ – Signal Hill, Tobago
CERTIFICATES FOR PROMISING ACTING
- Crystal Phillip (as Baby Doll) for ‘Arima’ – Arima North Secondary
- Jewel Trotman (as Baby Doll) for ‘Arima’ – Arima North Secondary
- Shania Jeremiah (as Omega #2) for ‘The Ritual – The Adaptation’ – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East
- Leah La Borde (as Omega #3) for ‘The Ritual – The Adaptation’ – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East
- Khanysia Joseph (as Omega #4) for ‘The Ritual – The Adaptation’ – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East
- Deshor Edwards (as Omega #5) for ‘The Ritual – The Adaptation’ – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East
- Latifah Carriea (as Ako/Father) for ‘My Father’s Child’ – Couva West Secondary
- Khadija George (as Dog) for ‘Agouti’s Tale’ – Fyzabad Secondary School
- Brandon Collins for ‘Love and Respect (Playmaking)’ – Fyzabad Anglican Secondary
- Okandee Luke (as Mother) for ‘Zingay’ – Guayaguayare Secondary
- Raven Long (as It) for ‘Duenne’ – Holy Faith Convent, Penal
- Akiel Pinder (as Cedric) for ‘Worth…More Than That’ – Marabella South Secondary
- Joshua Tyson for ‘Whe Whe’ – Penal Secondary
- Nicholas Lalchan (as In Spector) for ‘One: A Caribbean Identity’ – Preysal Secondary
- Khadeen Herbert (as Zara) for ‘Kappa Delta Kappa – The Sacrifice (Playmaking)’ – St. Joseph Convent, St. Joseph
- Kalecha Harry (as Harry) for ‘The Return’ – St. Joseph Convent, St. Joseph
- Shaniquwa Ruiz (as Mavis Singh) for ‘The Wish Maker’ – St. Joseph’s Convent, St. Joseph
- Lori Toolsee (as Pearl George) for ‘The Wish Maker’ – St. Joseph’s Convent, St. Joseph
THE VICTOR EDWARDS AWARD FOR DIRECTING (Plaques)
- Shawn Smart for ‘The Ritual –The Adaptation’ – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East
- Joseph Lopez for ‘Jean and Dinah’ – Fyzabad Secondary
- Leekeesha Duncan for ‘Duenne’ – Holy Faith Convent, Penal
- Simeon Chris Moodoo for ‘The Inspector‘ – Naparima College
- Anton Brewster ‘Ready Set Freddie’ – San Juan North Secondary
THE JAMES LEE WAH AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (Plaques)
- ‘The Ritual –The Adaptation’ – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East
- ‘My Father’s Child’ – Couva West Secondary
- ‘Jean and Dinah’ – Fyzabad Secondary
- ‘Duenne’ – Holy Faith Convent, Penal
- ‘The Inspector‘ – Naparima College
CERTIFICATES FOR COSTUME (Book Awards)
- Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East for ‘The Ritual –The Adaptation’
- Holy Faith Convent, Penal for ‘Duenne’
CERTIFICATES FOR SET DESIGN (Book Awards)
- Holy Faith Convent, Penal for ‘Duenne’
- Joseph Convent, St. Joseph for ‘The Return’
CERTIFICATES FOR MAKE UP (Book Awards)
- Joseph Convent, St. Joseph for ‘The Return’
CERTIFICATE FOR MUSIC (Book Award)
- Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East for ‘The Ritual/The Adaptation’
- Naparima College for ‘The Inspector‘
- Signal Hill, Tobago for ‘Tears That Fall’
Certificate for Best Instrumental Soloist (Award)
- Miguel Singh (Pannist) for ‘The Ritual –The Adaptation’ – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East
Certificate for Best Vocal Soloist (Award)
- Shevon Persuad (Calypso Singer) for ‘Tears That Fall’ – ‘Signal Hill, Tobago
CERTIFICATE FOR LIGHTING (Book Award)
- Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East/BATCE 6th Form College – ‘The Ritual/The Adaptation’
- Fyzabad Secondary School – ‘Jean and Dinah’
- Holy Faith Convent, Penal – ‘Duenne’
CERTIFICATES FOR ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE (Book Awards)
- Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East/BATCE 6th Form College – ‘The Ritual/The Adaptation’
- Couva West Secondary – ‘My Father’s Child’
- Naparima College – ‘The Inspector‘
AWARDS FOR PLAYMAKING (Plaques)
- Naparima Girls High School – ‘No Greater Love’
- Joseph’s Convent, St. Joseph – ‘The Return’
- Tabaquite Secondary – ‘The Second Adam’
THE ZENO CONSTANCE AWARD FOR MOST ORIGINAL SCRIPT (Plaque):
- Anthony Frederick – ‘Arima’
- Simeon Moodoo – ‘The Inspector’
AWARD FOR 2016 Theme: Creating a Cultural Identity
- Anderson La Barrie – ‘One: A Caribbean Identity’
AWARD FOR STAGE MANAGEMENT (MARK D MOMENT LTD): Sponsored Award
- Naparima College – ‘The Inspector’
3 comments